Michigan Laws 600.226 – Retired judges; authorization to perform judicial duties; compensation; applicability of section
(1) The supreme court may authorize any retired judge from any court to perform judicial duties in any court in the state. The authorization may be for a period or periods as the supreme court shall designate with the consent of the retired judge.
(2) Any retired judge assigned to any period of active judicial service pursuant to section 23 of article VI of the state constitution of 1963 and pursuant to the laws of the state relating to judicial service shall be compensated as follows: