Michigan Laws 600.2421b – Definitions
(1) “Costs and fees” means the normal costs incurred in being a party in a civil action after an action has been filed with the court, those provided by law or court rule, and include all of the following:
(a) The reasonable and necessary expenses of expert witnesses as determined by the court.