Michigan Laws 600.2445 – Costs on appeal to circuit court, court of appeals, or supreme court; damages for delay and vexation
(1) Costs on appeal to the circuit court, the court of appeals, or to the supreme court shall be awarded in the discretion of the court.
(2) The appellant may be awarded the costs on appeal if he improves his position on appeal.