Michigan Laws 600.3332 – Indivisible premises; division of part of premises; minimum price
If the court finds that all the lands and tenements of which division or partition is sought are so situated, or that any district, tract, lot, or portion of the lands and tenements is so situated, that a partition and division of them among the persons interested in them cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners, the court may order the circuit court commissioner to sell the premises which cannot be divided or partitioned, at a public auction to the highest bidder. If the court finds that any portion, interest, or part can be divided and partitioned and that other portions, interests, or parts cannot be divided without great prejudice to the owners, the court may appoint partition commissioners and direct them to partition and divide the parts or interests which can be divided and to set aside to be sold the portions, interests, or parts which cannot be divided and these may be sold as provided in the court rules. The court may fix and determine the minimum price at which the real property may be sold.