Michigan Laws 600.4707 – Notice of seizure of property or filing of lien and intent to begin forfeiture and disposal proceedings; time limitation; filing claim; civil action for forfeiture; burden of proof
(i) A violation of part 111 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324. See Michigan Laws 600.4701Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other. Instrumentality of a crime: means any property, other than real property, the use of which contributes directly and materially to the commission of a crime. See Michigan Laws 600.4701 Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt. Person: means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or other business entity, or an unincorporated or voluntary association. See Michigan Laws 600.4701 Personal property: All property that is not real property. Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit. Proceeds of a crime: means any property obtained through the commission of a crime, including any appreciation in the value of the property. See Michigan Laws 600.4701 Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land. Security interest: means any interest in real or personal property that secures payment or performance of an obligation. See Michigan Laws 600.4701 state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o Substituted proceeds of a crime: means any property obtained or any gain realized by the sale or exchange of proceeds of a crime. See Michigan Laws 600.4701
(1) If property subject to forfeiture under this chapter has a total value of less than $100,000.00, within 28 days after the conviction of a person of a crime, the state or local unit of government seeking forfeiture of the property shall give notice of the seizure of the property or, if a lien has been filed, the filing of the lien, and the intent to begin proceedings to forfeit and dispose of the property according to this chapter to each of the persons to whom notice is required to be given under section 4704. Notice shall be given in the same manner as required under section 4704.
(2) Within 28 days after receipt of the notice or of the date of the first publication of the notice under subsection (1), a person claiming an interest in property subject to the notice may file a claim with the local unit of government or the state expressing his or her interest in the property and any objection to forfeiture. The objection shall be written, verified, and signed by the claimant, and include a description of the property interest asserted. The verification shall be notarized and include a certification stating that the undersigned has examined the claim and answer and believes it to be, to the best of his or her knowledge, true and complete.
(3) Except in the case of real property, if no claim is filed within the 28-day period as described in subsection (2), the local unit of government or the state shall declare the property forfeited and shall dispose of the property according to section 4708.
(4) If a claim is filed within the 28-day period as described in subsection (2), the local unit of government or the state shall transmit the claim with a list and description of the property to the attorney general or to the prosecuting attorney or the city or township attorney for the local unit of government in which the personal property was seized or the real property is located. The attorney general, the prosecuting attorney, or the city or township attorney shall institute a civil action for forfeiture within 28 days after the expiration of the 28-day period.
(5) If property subject to forfeiture under this chapter has a total value of more than $100,000.00 or is real property, the attorney general, or the prosecuting attorney or the city or township attorney for the local unit of government in which the personal property was seized or the real property is located, shall institute a civil action for forfeiture within 28 days after the conviction of a person of a crime.
(6) At the forfeiture proceeding, the plaintiff shall prove all the following by a preponderance of the evidence:
(a) That the property is the proceeds of a crime, the substituted proceeds of a crime, or an instrumentality of a crime.
(b) If a person, other than the person convicted of the crime, claims an ownership or security interest in the property, that the person claiming the interest in the property had prior knowledge of, or consented to the commission of, the crime.
(c) If a person, other than the person convicted of the crime, claims an ownership or security interest in the property under section 4703(7), that the transfer occurred subsequent to the criminal conduct that gave rise to forfeiture.
(7) If the plaintiff carries the burden of proof described in subsection (6)(c), the burden of proof shifts to the claimant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the transfer was not void under section 4703(7).
(8) If the plaintiff fails to meet the burden of proof under subsection (6), the property shall be returned to the owner within 7 days after the court issues a dispositive order.