Michigan Laws 600.6023a – Property held jointly by husband and wife; exemption under judgment entered against 1 spouse
Property described in section 1 of 1927 PA 212, MCL 557.151, or real property, held jointly by a husband and wife as a tenancy by the entirety is exempt from execution under a judgment entered against only 1 spouse.