Michigan Laws 600.8301 – Exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions; jurisdiction over civil infraction actions
(1) The district court has exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.
(2) The district court has jurisdiction over civil infraction actions.