Michigan Laws 691.1406 – Public buildings; dangerous condition; liability; notice, contents, service
Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition. Knowledge of the dangerous and defective condition of the public building and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when such defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinary observant person for a period of 90 days or longer before the injury took place. As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any dangerous or defective public building, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, shall serve a notice on the responsible governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.
The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the responsible governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding. If required by the legislative body or chief administrative officer of the responsible governmental agency, the claimant shall appear to testify, when physically able to do so, and shall produce his witnesses before the legislative body, a committee thereof, the chief administrative officer, his deputy, or a legal officer of the governmental agency, as directed by the legislative body or by the chief administrative officer of the responsible governmental agency, for examination under oath as to the claim, the amount thereof, and the extent of the injury. Notice to the state of Michigan shall be given as provided in section 4. No action shall be brought under the provisions of this section against any governmental agency, other than a municipal corporation, except for injury or loss suffered after July 1, 1965.