Michigan Laws 691.1605 – Action against participant in illegal marketing of controlled substances; person injured by individual abuser; presumption
(1) A person injured by an individual abuser may bring an action under this act for damages against a person who participated in illegal marketing of the controlled substance actually used by the individual abuser.
(2) If a plaintiff in an action under this section proves that the defendant participated in illegal marketing of the controlled substance actually used by the individual abuser who injured the plaintiff, the defendant is presumed to have injured the plaintiff and to have acted willfully and wantonly.