Michigan Laws 691.1685 – Request for judicial relief
(1) Except as otherwise provided in section 28, a request for judicial relief under this act must be made by motion to the court and heard in the manner provided by court rule for making and hearing motions.
(2) Unless a civil action is already pending between the parties, a complaint regarding the agreement to arbitrate must be filed and served as in other civil actions. Notice of an initial motion under this act may be served with the summons and complaint in the manner provided by court rule for the service of a summons in a civil action. Otherwise, notice of the motion must be given in the manner provided by court rule for serving motions in pending actions.