Michigan Laws 691.1806 – Expedited hearing for extreme risk protection order; notice; change of venue; use of video conferencing technology
(1) The court in which an action is filed under section 5 shall expedite and give priority to a hearing on the issuance of an extreme risk protection order and to any other hearings required under this act.
(2) Except as provided in section 7(2), the respondent must receive notice of a hearing on the issuance of an extreme risk protection order and give the respondent an opportunity to be heard at the hearing.
(3) The court may enter an order to change the venue of an action filed under section 5 for any reason allowed under the Michigan court rules, including, but not limited to, the convenience of the parties and witnesses. The court may consider the location of firearms owned or possessed by the respondent in deciding whether to enter an order under this subsection.
(4) The court may allow proceedings in an action filed under section 5 to be conducted using video conferencing technology or communication equipment as allowed under Michigan court rules and administrative orders.