Michigan Laws 700.1201 – Purposes; rules of construction
This act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which include all of the following:
(a) To simplify and clarify the law concerning the affairs of decedents, missing individuals, protected individuals, minors, and legally incapacitated individuals.
(b) To discover and make effective a decedent‘s intent in distribution of the decedent’s property.
(c) To promote a speedy and efficient system for liquidating a decedent’s estate and making distribution to the decedent’s successors.
(d) To make the law uniform among the various jurisdictions, both within and outside of this state.