Michigan Laws 700.2602 – Scope; passage of property and after-acquired property
(1) In the absence of a finding of a contrary intention, the rules of construction in this part control the construction of a will.
(2) A will may provide for the passage of all property that the testator owns at death and all property acquired by the estate after the testator‘s death.