Michigan Laws 700.2607 – Nonexoneration
A specific devise and a transfer under an exercise of a power of appointment that is equivalent to a specific devise, including the exercise of a right to withdraw specific property, passes subject to any mortgage or other security interest existing on the date of death, without right of exoneration, regardless of a general directive in the will to pay debts.