Michigan Laws 700.3501 – Supervised administration; nature of proceeding
(1) Supervised administration is a single in rem proceeding to secure complete administration and settlement of a decedent‘s estate under the court‘s continuing authority that extends until entry of an order approving estate distribution and discharging the personal representative or other order terminating the proceeding.
(2) A supervised personal representative is responsible to the court, as well as to the interested persons, and is subject to directions concerning the estate made by the court on its own motion or on the motion of an interested person.