Michigan Laws 700.5101 – General definitions
As used in parts 1 to 4 of this article:
(a) “Best interests of the minor” means the sum total of the following factors to be considered, evaluated, and determined by the court:
(i) The love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the parties involved and the child.
(ii) The capacity and disposition of the parties involved to give the child love, affection, and guidance and to continue educating and raising the child in the child’s religion or creed, if any.
(iii) The capacity and disposition of the parties involved to provide the child with food, clothing, medical care or other remedial care recognized and permitted under the laws of this state in place of medical care, and other material needs.
(iv) The length of time the child has lived in a stable, satisfactory environment, and the desirability of maintaining continuity.
(v) The permanence, as a family unit, of the existing or proposed custodial home.
(vi) The moral fitness of the parties involved.
(vii) The mental and physical health of the parties involved.
(viii) The child’s home, school, and community record.
(ix) The child’s reasonable preference, if the court considers the child to be of sufficient age to express a preference.
(x) The party’s willingness and ability to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and his or her parent or parents.
(xi) Domestic violence regardless of whether the violence is directed against or witnessed by the child.
(xii) Any other factor considered by the court to be relevant to a particular dispute regarding termination of a guardianship, removal of a guardian, or parenting time.
(b) “Claim” includes, in respect to a protected individual, a liability of the protected individual, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and a liability of the estate that arises at or after the appointment of a conservator, including expenses of administration.
(c) “Conservator” includes, but is not limited to, a limited conservator described in section 5419(1).
(d) “Visitor” means an individual appointed in a guardianship or protective proceeding who is trained in law, nursing, or social work, is an officer, employee, or special appointee of the court, and has no personal interest in the proceeding.