Michigan Laws 700.5426 – Gifts; distribution to formerly protected individual; death of protected individual
(1) If the estate is more than sufficient to provide for the purposes implicit in the distributions authorized by section 5425, a conservator for the protected individual, other than a minor, has the power to make a gift to charity or another object, as the protected individual might have been expected to make, in amounts that do not exceed an annual total of 20% of the estate income.
(2) If a minor who has not been adjudged disabled under section 5401(3) attains majority, after the conservator meets all claims and expenses of administration and accounts to the court if required to do so by the court or by court rule, the conservator shall pay over and distribute all money and property to the formerly protected individual as soon as possible.