Michigan Laws 700.5520 – Guardian making medical or mental health decisions; designation of another individual prohibited
A legally incapacitated individual who has a guardian with responsibility for making medical or mental health treatment decisions cannot then designate another individual to make medical or mental health treatment decisions for the legally incapacitated individual.