Michigan Laws 710.27a – Statement consenting to or denying release of identifying information; statement providing notice that former parent deceased; statement releasing adult former sibling’s name and address; presump
(1) A former parent, including a former parent whose parental rights were terminated under chapter XII of this act, may file with the central adoption registry a statement consenting to or denying the release of the identifying information about that parent specified in section 27(3)(b) and (c). The consent or denial may be filed, updated, or revoked at any time.
(2) An adult former sibling may file a statement with the central adoption registry providing notice that a former parent is deceased. A copy of the former parent’s death certificate or other evidence of the former parent’s death shall be attached to the statement.
(3) An adult former sibling who knows the birth name of an adoptee may file with the central adoption registry a statement consenting to the release of the adult former sibling’s name and address to the adult adoptee. The statement may be filed, updated, or revoked at any time.
(4) At the time of termination of parental rights under this chapter or chapter XIIA, the court shall inform each parent of the provisions described in this section and sections 27b, 68, 68a, and 68b. The court shall inform each parent that the parent’s consent to the release of identifying information about that parent specified in section 27(3)(b) and (c) shall be presumed unless the parent files a statement with the central adoption registry denying the release of the information about that parent. The court shall explain the parent’s right to file, update, or revoke the denial at any time, and shall provide each parent with the forms prescribed under section 27b.