Michigan Laws 710.68 – Nonidentifying and identifying information; request; availability; release; request for adoption record information; identity of court or child placing agency; counseling; list of adoption suppor
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, a denial of consent is not effective after the death of the former parent. This subsection does not apply to adoptions in which the former parents’ rights were terminated under chapter XII of this act unless the former parent has filed a statement with the central adoption registry consenting to the release of identifying information.
(8) Upon receipt of a written request from an adult adoptee for the name and address of an adult former sibling, a child placing agency, a court, or the department, if it maintains the adoption file for that adoptee, shall submit a clearance request form to the central adoption registry. Within 28 days after receipt of a clearance reply form from the central adoption registry, the child placing agency, court, or department shall notify the adoptee in writing of the name and address of an adult former sibling whose statement was forwarded by the central adoption registry.
(9) If a child placing agency, court, or the department requests information from the central adoption registry and if the clearance reply form from the central adoption registry indicates that neither of the former parents has on file with the central adoption registry a statement currently in effect denying consent to have identifying information released, the child placing agency, court, or department shall deliver to the adult adoptee a copy of the clearance reply form it received from the central adoption registry. The clearance reply form
* * *
(12) If a child placing agency, a court, or the department receives written information concerning a physician-verified medical or genetic condition of a person biologically related to an adoptee, and the condition is not life-threatening to the adoptee, the child placing agency, court, or department shall place the information in its adoption files. If the child placing agency, court, or department receives a written request for the information from the adult adoptee or minor adoptee’s adoptive parents, it shall release a written copy of the information to the adult adoptee or to the minor adoptee’s adoptive parents within 63 days after the request for the information was made.
(13) If a child placing agency, a court, or the department receives written information concerning a physician-verified medical or genetic condition that threatens the life of an adoptee and for which a biologically related person could give life-saving aid, and receives a request from or on behalf of the adoptee that the information be transmitted, the child placing agency, court, or department shall send a written copy of the information by first-class mail within 7 days after the request is received to the biological parents or adult biological siblings of the adoptee at their last known address.
(14) If the information described in subsection (13) is returned undelivered, the child placing agency, court, or department shall make a reasonable effort to find the most recent address of the biological parents or adult biological siblings and shall again send the information by first-class mail within 21 days after receiving the returned letter.
* * *
sealed and that a new birth certificate has been prepared in conformance with section 67 of this chapter.
(16) An employee or agent of a child placing agency, a court, or the department, who intentionally releases identifying information in violation of this section, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(17) This section also applies to a stepparent adoption and to the adoption of a child related to the petitioner within the fifth degree by marriage, blood, or adoption.
(18) A child placing agency, a court, and the department may require a fee for supplying information under this section. The fee shall be $60.00 or the actual cost of supplying the information, whichever is less. The child placing agency, court, or department may waive a part or all of the fee in case of indigency or hardship.
(19) A direct descendant of a deceased adult adoptee may request information under this section. All information to which an adult adoptee is entitled under this section shall be released to the adult adoptee’s direct descendants if the adult adoptee is deceased.
(20) A child placing agency, a court or the department shall permit the child advocate to inspect adoption records in its possession in connection with an investigation authorized under the child advocate act, 1994 PA 204, MCL 722.921 to 722.932. The child advocate shall not disclose information obtained by an inspection under this section. If the child advocate requires further information from an individual whose identity is
* * *
records, the child advocate shall contact the individual discreetly and confidentially. The child advocate shall inform the individual that the individual’s participation in the investigation is confidential, is strictly voluntary, and will not alter or constitute a challenge to the adoption. The child advocate shall honor the individual’s request not to be contacted further.
(21) As used in this section:
(a) “Adult adoptee” means an individual who was adopted as a child who is now 18 years of age or older or an individual who was 18 years of age or older at the time of adoption.
(b) “Child advocate” means the child advocate appointed under section 3 of the child advocate act, 1994 PA 204, MCL 722.923, or the child advocate’s designee.