Michigan Laws 710.68 – Nonidentifying and identifying information; request; availability; release; request for adoption record information; identity of court or child placing agency; counseling; list of adoption suppor
(1) Within 63 days after a request for nonidentifying information is received, a child placing agency, a court, or the department shall provide in writing to the adoptive parent, adult adoptee, former parent, or adult former sibling requesting the information all of the nonidentifying information described in section 27(1) and (2) of this chapter.
(2) Within 63 days after a request for identifying information about an adult adoptee is received, a child placing agency or court or the department shall provide in writing to the former parent or adult former sibling requesting the information the adult adoptee’s most recent name and address if the adult adoptee has given written consent to release of the information according to this chapter. If the adult adoptee has not given written consent to the release of information, the child placing agency, the court, or the department shall, upon presentation of a certified copy of the order of appointment, give the adult adoptee’s name and address to a confidential intermediary appointed under section 68b of this chapter, together with any other information in its possession that would help the confidential intermediary locate the adult adoptee. At the option of the child placing agency or the department, the information may be released to the court for release to the confidential intermediary.
(3) If the department or a child placing agency receives a request for adoption record information in its possession from an adult adoptee, former parent, or adult former sibling, the department or child placing agency shall provide the individual requesting the information with the identity of the court that confirmed the adoption within 28 days after receipt of the request. If a court receives such a request, the court shall provide the individual requesting the information with the identity of the child placing agency that handled the adoption.
* * *
(7) For all adoptions in which the former parents’ rights were terminated before May 28, 1945 or on or after September 12, 1980, a child placing agency, a court, or the department shall release to an adult adoptee the identifying information described in section 27(3) of this chapter and any additional information on file with the central adoption registry as specified in section 27b of this chapter, except that if a former parent has filed a statement currently in effect with the central adoption registry denying consent to have identifying information released, the identifying information specified in section 27(3)(b) and (c) of this chapter shall not be released about that parent. For purposes of this subsection, a denial of consent is not effective after the death of the former parent. This subsection does not apply to adoptions in which the former parents’ rights were terminated under chapter XII of this act unless the former parent has filed a statement with the central adoption registry consenting to the release of identifying information.
(8) Upon receipt of a written request from an adult adoptee for the name and address of an adult former sibling, a child placing agency, a court, or the department, if it maintains the adoption file for that adoptee, shall submit a clearance request form to the central adoption registry. Within 28 days after receipt of a clearance reply form from the central adoption registry, the child placing agency, court, or department shall notify the adoptee in writing of the name and address of an adult former sibling whose statement was forwarded by the central adoption registry.
(9) If a child placing agency, court, or the department requests information from the central adoption registry and if the clearance reply form from the central adoption registry indicates that neither of the former parents has on file with the central adoption registry a statement currently in effect denying consent to have identifying information released, the child placing agency, court, or department shall deliver to the adult adoptee a copy of the clearance reply form it received from the
* * *
(18) A child placing agency, a court, and the department may require a fee for supplying information under this section. The fee shall be $60.00 or the actual cost of supplying the information, whichever is less. The child placing agency, court, or department may waive a part or all of the fee in case of indigency or hardship.
(19) A direct descendant of a deceased adult adoptee may request information under this section. All information to which an adult adoptee is entitled under this section shall be released to the adult adoptee’s direct descendants if the adult adoptee is deceased.
(20) A child placing agency, a court or the department shall permit the child advocate to inspect adoption records in its possession in connection with an investigation authorized under the child advocate act, 1994 PA 204, MCL 722.921 to 722.932. The child advocate shall not disclose information obtained by an inspection under this section. If the child advocate requires further information from an individual whose identity is protected in closed adoption records, the child advocate shall contact the individual discreetly and confidentially. The child advocate shall inform the individual that the individual’s participation in the investigation is confidential, is strictly voluntary, and will not alter or constitute a challenge to the adoption. The child advocate shall honor the individual’s request not to be contacted further.
(21) As used in this section:
* * *