Michigan Laws 711.1 – Order changing name of adult, minor, or spouse and minor children
Attorney's Note
Under the Michigan Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
E | up to 15 years |
(1) The family division of the circuit court for a county may enter an order to change the name of an individual who has been a resident of the county for not less than 1 year and who in accordance with subsection (2) petitions in writing to the court for that purpose showing a sufficient reason for the proposed change and that the change is not sought with a fraudulent intent. If the individual who petitions for a name change has a criminal record, the individual is presumed to be seeking a name change with a fraudulent intent. The burden of proof is on a petitioner who has a criminal record to rebut the presumption. The court shall set a time and place for hearing and, except as provided in section 3 of this chapter, order publication as provided by supreme court rule.
(2) An individual who is 22 years of age or older and who petitions to have his or her name changed shall have 2 complete sets of his or her fingerprints taken at a local police agency. The fingerprints, along with a copy of the petition and the required processing fees, must be forwarded to the department of state police. The department of state police shall compare those fingerprints with its records and shall forward a complete set of fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a comparison with the records available to that agency. The department of state police shall report to the court in which the petition is filed the information contained in the department’s records with respect to any pending charges against the petitioner or a record of conviction of the petitioner and shall report to the court similar information obtained from the Federal Bureau of Investigation. If there are no pending charges or record of conviction against the petitioner, the department of state police shall destroy its copy of the petitioner’s fingerprints. The court shall not act upon the petition for a name change until the department of state police reports the information required by this subsection to the court.
(3) If the court enters an order to change the name of an individual who has a criminal record, the court shall forward the order to the central records division of the department of state police and to 1 or more of the following:
(a) The department of corrections if the individual named in the order is in prison or on parole or has been imprisoned or released from parole in the immediately preceding 2 years.
(b) The sheriff of the county in which the individual named in the order was last convicted if the individual was incarcerated in a county jail or released from a county jail within the immediately preceding 2 years.
* * *