Michigan Laws 712A.13b – Change in foster care placement
(1) If a child under the court‘s jurisdiction under section 2(b) of this chapter, or under MCI jurisdiction, control, or supervision, is placed in foster care, the agency shall not change the child’s placement except under 1 of the following circumstances:
(a) The person providing the foster care requests or agrees to the change.
(b) Even though the person providing the foster care objects to a proposed change in placement, 1 of the following applies:
(i) The court orders the child returned home.
(ii) The change in placement is less than 30 days after the child’s initial removal from his or her home.
(iii) The change in placement is less than 90 days after the child’s initial removal from his or her home, and the new placement is with a relative.
(iv) The change in placement is in accordance with other provisions of this section.
(2) Except as provided in subsections (1) and (7), before a change in foster care placement takes effect, the agency shall do all of the following:
(a) Notify the state court administrative office of the proposed change in placement. Notice under this subdivision may be given by ordinary mail or by electronic means as agreed by the department and the state court administrative office.
(b) Notify the foster parents of the intended change in placement and inform them that, if they disagree with the decision, they may appeal within 3 days to a foster care review board. A foster parent may appeal orally, but must submit the appeal in writing immediately following the oral appeal. The agency shall provide the foster parents with the address and telephone number of a foster care review board with jurisdiction over the child.
(c) Maintain the current placement for not less than the time for appeal to the foster care review board and if a foster parent appeals, until the foster care review board determination.
(d) Notify the court with jurisdiction over the child and notify the child’s lawyer guardian ad litem of the change in placement. Notice to the court under this subdivision may be given by ordinary mail or by electronic means as agreed by the department and the court that has jurisdiction over the child. The notice provided under this subdivision does not affect the department’s placement discretion and shall include all of the following information:
(i) The reason for the change in placement.
(ii) The number of times the child’s placement has been changed.
(iii) Whether or not the child will be required to change schools.
(iv) Whether or not the change will separate or reunite siblings or affect sibling visitation.
(3) Upon receipt of an appeal from foster parents under subsection (2) or (7), the foster care review board shall investigate the change in foster care placement within 7 days and shall report its findings and recommendations within 3 days after completion of the investigation to the court or, if the child is under MCI jurisdiction, control, or supervision, the MCI superintendent, to the foster care parents, to the parents, and to the agency.
* * *
(5) If after investigation the foster care review board determines that the move is not in the child’s best interest, the agency shall maintain the current placement until a finding and order by the court or, if the child is under MCI jurisdiction, control, or supervision, a decision by the MCI superintendent. The agency shall not return a child to a placement from which the child was removed under subsection (7) unless the court orders that placement’s restoration under subsection (6) or the MCI superintendent approves that placement’s restoration under this subsection. The foster care review board shall notify the court, or if the child is under MCI jurisdiction, control, or supervision, the MCI superintendent, about the board’s and agency’s disagreement. The court shall set a hearing date and provide notice to the foster parents, each interested party, and the prosecuting attorney if the prosecuting attorney has appeared in the case. The court shall set the hearing no sooner than 7 and no later than 14 days after receipt of the notice from the foster care review board. The rules of evidence do not apply to a hearing required by this subsection. Within 14 days after notification under this subsection, the MCI superintendent shall make a decision regarding the child’s placement and shall inform each interested party what the decision is.
(6) After hearing testimony from the agency and any other interested party and considering any other evidence bearing upon the proposed change in placement, the court shall order the continuation or restoration of the placement unless the court finds that the proposed change in placement is in the child’s best interests.
(7) If the agency has reasonable cause to believe that the child has suffered sexual abuse or nonaccidental physical injury, or that there is substantial risk of harm to the child’s emotional well-being, the agency may change the child’s foster care placement without complying with subsection (1) or (2)(b) or (c). The agency shall include in the child’s file documentation of its justification for action under this subsection. If a foster parent objects to the removal of a child under this subsection, he or she may appeal to the foster care review board within 3 days after the child’s removal. The foster parent may appeal orally, but must submit the appeal in writing immediately following the oral appeal.
(8) At the time of or immediately following a child’s removal under subsection (7), the agency shall inform the foster parents about the removal and that, if they disagree with the decision, they may appeal within 3 days to a foster care review board in the manner provided in subsection (7). The agency shall provide the foster parents with the address and telephone number of a foster care review board with jurisdiction over the child.