Michigan Laws 712B.27 – Voluntary placement consent; visitation; notice of pending proceeding; providing certain information to Indian individual reaching age of 18; withdrawal of consent by parent; petition for return
(i) A member of an Indian tribe. See Michigan Laws 712B.3Indian child welfare act: means the Indian child welfare act of 1978, 25 USC 1901 to 1963. See Michigan Laws 712B.3 Indian custodian: means any Indian person who has custody of an Indian child under tribal law or custom or under state law or to whom temporary physical care, custody, and control have been transferred by the Indian child's parent. See Michigan Laws 712B.3 Parent: means any biological parent or parents of an Indian child or any person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child, including adoptions under tribal law or custom. See Michigan Laws 712B.3 state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o tribe: means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians recognized as eligible for the services provided to Indians by the secretary because of their status as Indians, including any Alaska native village as defined in section 1602(c) of the Alaska native claims settlement act, 43 USC 1602. See Michigan Laws 712B.3
(1) If a release or consent to adoption under chapter X is executed, consent to voluntary placement of an Indian child must also be executed by both parents of the Indian child in accordance with section 13 of this chapter.
(2) At any time during an adoption proceeding, a court may order visitation between the Indian child and 1 or more members of the Indian child’s tribe and extended family members.
(3) Notice of the pending proceeding must be given as prescribed by Michigan supreme court rule, the Indian child welfare act, and section 9 of this chapter.
(4) Upon application by an Indian individual who has reached the age of 18 and who was subject to adoptive placement, the court that entered the order of adoption shall inform the individual of his or her tribal affiliation, if known, of the individual’s biological parents, and provide any information as necessary to protect any rights from the individual’s tribal relationship.
(5) After the entry of a final order of adoption of an Indian child in any state court, the parent may withdraw consent on the grounds that consent was obtained through fraud or duress and may petition the court to vacate the final order of adoption. Upon a finding that the consent was obtained through fraud or duress, the court shall vacate the final order of adoption and return the child to the parent. No adoption that has been effective for at least 2 years may be invalidated under the provisions of this subsection unless otherwise permitted under state law.
(6) Notwithstanding state law to the contrary, whenever a final order of adoption of an Indian child has been vacated or set aside or the adoptive parents voluntarily consent to the termination of their parental rights to the child, a biological parent or prior Indian custodian may petition for return of custody and the court shall grant the petition unless there is a showing, in a proceeding subject to the provisions of section 1912 of the Indian child welfare act, 25 USC 1912, that the return of custody is not in the best interests of the child.