Michigan Laws 722.1204 – Temporary emergency jurisdiction; communication with out-of-state court; duration of order
(1) A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
(2) If there is no previous child-custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this act and if a child-custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under section 201 to 203, a child-custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under section 201 to 203. If a child-custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under section 201 to 203, a child-custody determination made under this section becomes a final child-custody determination, if that is what the determination provides and this state becomes the home state of the child.