Michigan Laws 722.1433.amended – Definitions
As used in this act:
(a) “Acknowledged parent” means an individual who has affirmatively held themself out to be the child’s parent by executing an acknowledgment of parentage under the acknowledgment of parentage act, 1996 PA 305, MCL 722.1001 to 722.1013.
(b) “Affiliated father” means a man who has been determined in a court to be the child’s father.
(c) “Alleged father” means a man who by his actions could have fathered the child.
(d) “Donor” means that term as defined in section 3 of the assisted reproduction and surrogacy parentage act.
(e) “Genetic father” means a man whose paternity has been determined solely through genetic testing under the paternity act, 1956 PA 205, MCL 722.711 to 722.730, the summary support and paternity act, or the genetic parentage act.
(f) “Presumed parent” means an individual who is presumed to be the child’s parent by virtue of marriage to the child’s mother at the time of the child’s conception or birth.
(g) “Order of filiation” means a judicial order establishing an affiliated father.
(h) “Title IV-D case” means an action in which services are provided under part D of title IV of the social security act, 42 USC 651 to 669b.