Michigan Laws 722.724 – Appeal; stay of execution, bond, security for costs
An appeal in all cases may be taken by either the complainant or the defendant, a guardian ad litem appointed by the court for the child, the mother or her personal representative, from any final order or judgment of any court having jurisdiction of filiation proceedings.
No appeal, however, shall operate as a stay of execution unless the defendant gives the security provided in section 9 of this act and further security to pay the costs of such appeal.