Michigan Laws 722.876 – Guardianship assistance; prohibition; conditions; notice of termination
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), the department may not provide guardianship assistance after 1 of the following occurs:
(a) The child reaches 18 years of age.
(b) The department determines that the guardian is no longer legally responsible for support of the child.
(c) The department determines that the child is no longer receiving any support from the relative guardian.
(d) The death of the child.
(e) The child is adopted by the guardian or another individual under the Michigan adoption code, chapter X of the probate code, MCL 710.21 to 710.70, or the adoption laws of any other state or tribal government.
(f) The guardianship is terminated by order of the court having jurisdiction in the guardianship proceeding.
(g) The death of the guardian unless a successor guardian has been appointed by the court.
(2) The department may provide extended guardianship assistance until the youth reaches 21 years of age if the youth meets the requirements set forth in the young adult voluntary foster care act, 2011 PA 225, MCL 400.641 to 400.671.
(3) The department must send notice of termination of guardianship assistance under this section by mail to the guardian at the guardian’s current or last known address and to the court with jurisdiction over the guardianship case. Notice mailed under this subsection must include a statement of the department’s reason for termination.