Michigan Laws 722.957 – Adoption facilitator; placement based on age, race, religious affiliation, disability, or income level; participation of parent or guardian in selection of adoptive parent
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), an adoption facilitator shall not refuse to provide services to a potential adoptive parent based solely on age, race, religious affiliation, disability, or income level. A child placing agency shall not make placement decisions based solely on age, race, religious affiliation, disability, or income level.
(2) Subsection (1), as related to religious affiliation, does not apply to a private child placing agency operated, supervised, or controlled by a religious institution or organization that limits services or gives preference to an applicant of the same religion.