Michigan Laws 750.147c – Institutional desecration; violation; felony; penalties; enhanced or alternative sentence; civil action; definitions
Attorney's Note
Under the Michigan Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
E | up to 5 years |
(1) A person is guilty of institutional desecration if that person maliciously and intentionally destroys, damages, defaces, or vandalizes, or makes a true threat to destroy, damage, deface, or vandalize, any of the following, in whole or in part, because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, physical or mental disability, age, ethnicity, or national origin of another individual or group of individuals, regardless of the existence of any additional motivating factors:
(a) A synagogue, mosque, church, temple, gurdwara, shrine, or other building, structure, or place used for religious worship or other religious purpose.
(b) A cemetery, mortuary, or other facility used for the purpose of burial or memorializing the dead.
(c) A school, educational facility, library, museum, community center, or campground.
(d) A business or charitable establishment, storefront, facility, office, or headquarters.
(e) The grounds adjacent to, and owned or rented by, any institution, facility, building, structure, or place described in subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d).
(f) The digital or online assets maintained, authored, rented, or owned by any institution, facility, entity, or place described in subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d).
(g) Any personal, communal, or institutional property contained in any institution, facility, building, structure, or place described in subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d).
* * *