Michigan Laws 750.422a – Making intentional material false statement in petition as felony; penalty; consecutive terms of imprisonment
Attorney's Note
Under the Michigan Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
E | up to 5 years |
(1) An individual who intentionally makes a material false statement in a petition filed under section 16 of chapter X of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 770.16, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both.
(2) The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed under this section to be served consecutively to any other term of imprisonment being served by the individual.