Michigan Laws 750.440 – Knowingly marrying one to whom marriage is prohibited; felony
Attorney's Note
Under the Michigan Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
G | up to 4 years |
Knowingly marrying one to whom marriage is prohibited—Any person who knowingly enters into a marriage with another, which is prohibited to the latter by the foregoing provisions of this chapter, is guilty of a felony.