Michigan Laws 750.492a – Placing misleading or inaccurate information in medical records or charts; alteration or destruction of medical records or charts; penalties; applicability of subsections (1) and (2); basis for c
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), a health care provider or other person, knowing that the information is misleading or inaccurate, shall not intentionally, willfully, or recklessly place or direct another to place in a patient’s medical record or chart misleading or inaccurate information regarding the diagnosis, treatment, or cause of a patient’s condition. A violation of this subsection is punishable as follows:
(a) A health care provider who intentionally or willfully violates this subsection is guilty of a felony.
For details, see Mich. Comp. Laws ch. 777 pt. 2
Attorney's Note
Under the Michigan Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
G | up to 4 years |