Michigan Laws 750.539d – Installation, placement, or use of device for observing, recording, transmitting, photographing or eavesdropping in private place
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not do either of the following:
(a) Install, place, or use in any private place, without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy in that place, any device for observing, recording, transmitting, photographing, or eavesdropping upon the sounds or events in that place.
For details, see Mich. Comp. Laws ch. 777 pt. 2
Attorney's Note
Under the Michigan Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
E | up to 5 years |