Michigan Laws 750.70a – Willful or malicious removal of collar or microchip from dog; intent to remove traceable evidence of ownership; violation as civil infraction; civil fine; liability under other law; “authorized a
(1) An individual other than the owner or the authorized agent of the owner of a dog, or a law enforcement officer, an animal control officer, or an animal protection shelter employee acting in his or her official capacity, shall not willfully or maliciously remove a collar or a microchip from that dog with the intent to remove traceable evidence of the dog’s ownership.
(2) An individual who violates subsection (1) is responsible for a state civil infraction and shall be ordered to pay a civil fine of not less than $1,000.00 and not more than $2,500.00.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the civil or criminal liability of an individual under any other applicable law of this state.
(4) As used in this section, “authorized agent” means an individual who has the permission of the owner of a dog to remove that dog’s collar.