Michigan Laws 762.10d – Bench warrants; voluntary presentment; arraignment process; exceptions; definitions
(1) Except in cases in which the person is alleged to have committed an assaultive crime or an offense involving domestic violence, a person who is wanted on a bench warrant or a warrant of arrest who voluntarily goes to the court that issued the warrant within 1 year of the warrant issuance must be processed by the court according to this section.
(2) If a judicial officer is available to arraign the person on the warrant within 2 hours of the person’s appearance, the court must arraign the person and set the case for the next stage of criminal proceedings. It must be presumed that the person is not a flight risk when the court sets bond or other conditions of release at an arraignment under this subsection.
(3) If a judicial officer is not available to arraign the person on the warrant within 2 hours of the person’s appearance, the court shall recall the warrant and schedule the case for future arraignment.
(4) A court may deny a person the benefit of the procedure provided for in this section if the person has already benefitted from the procedure on any pending criminal charges.
(5) As used in this section:
(a) “Assaultive crime” includes any of the following:
(i) A violation described in section 9a of chapter X.
(ii) A violation of chapter XI of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81 to 750.90g, not otherwise included in subparagraph (i).
(iii) A violation of section 110a, 136b, 234a, 234b, 234c, 349b, or 411h of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.110a, 750.136b, 750.234a, 750.234b, 750.234c, 750.349b, and 750.411h, or any other violent felony.
(iv) A violation of a law of another state or of a political subdivision of this state or of another state that substantially corresponds to a violation described in subparagraph (i), (ii), or (iii).
(b) “Domestic violence” means that term as defined in section 1 of 1978 PA 389, MCL 400.1501.
(c) “Violent felony” means that term as defined in section 36 of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.236.