Michigan Laws 763.10 – Requirement as directive and not right conferred on individual
A failure to comply with section 8 and 9 of this chapter does not create a civil cause of action against a department or individual. The requirement in section 8 of this chapter to produce a major felony recording is a directive to departments and law enforcement officials and not a right conferred on an individual who is interrogated.