Michigan Laws 764.15d – Federal law enforcement officer; powers
(1) A federal law enforcement officer may enforce state law to the same extent as a state or local officer only if all of the following conditions are met:
(a) The officer is authorized under federal law to arrest a person, with or without a warrant, for a violation of a federal statute.