Michigan Laws 767.4a – Proceedings before trial; unlawful use or possession of testimony, exhibits or proceedings; exceptions, penalty
Attorney's Note
Under the Michigan Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
F | up to 4 years |
It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to possess, use, publish, or make known to any other person any testimony, exhibits or secret proceedings obtained or used in connection with any grand jury inquiry conducted prior to the effective date of this act, except in the manner specifically provided herein, and also excepting any information heretofore disclosed before any investigating committee of the Congress of the United States or any agency of the federal government. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a felony.