Michigan Laws 767.67 – Indictment; charging accessory without principal; substantial felony
(i) An indictment. See Michigan Laws 761.1Property: includes any matter or thing upon or in respect to which an offense may be committed. See Michigan Laws 761.1
Any number of accessories after the fact, or receivers, buyers, or persons aiding in the concealment of any stolen money, goods, or property may be charged with substantive felonies in the same indictment, notwithstanding the principal felon shall not be included in the same indictment, or shall not be in custody or amenable to justice.