Michigan Laws 767A.6 – Motion to order compliance with subpoena; filing; notice; hearing; court order; order violating statutory privilege or constitutional right prohibited; further protections; disclosure by reporter
(1) If a person files an objection to, or fails or refuses to answer any question or to produce any record, document, or physical evidence set forth in an investigative subpoena, the prosecuting attorney may file a motion with the judge who authorized the prosecuting attorney to issue the subpoena for an order compelling the person to comply with that subpoena. The prosecuting attorney shall serve notice of the motion under applicable court rules.
(2) If the prosecuting attorney files a motion with the court for an order under subsection (1), the court shall hold a hearing on the motion. The person has the right to appear and be heard regarding the motion and to have legal counsel present.
(3) If the court determines the question or evidentiary request of the prosecuting attorney is appropriate and within the scope of the authorization, the court shall order the person to answer the question or to produce the record, document, or physical evidence.
(4) If the court determines the question or request is inappropriate or outside the scope of the authorization, the court may order the prosecuting attorney to modify the question or the request or may disallow the question or the request.
(5) The court shall not compel the person to answer a question or produce any record, document, or physical evidence if answering that question or producing that record, document, or physical evidence would violate a statutory privilege or a constitutional right. Upon motion by the person and for good cause shown, the court may make any further order in the proceedings that justice requires to protect the person from unreasonable annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, burden, or expense.
(6) A reporter or other person who is involved in the gathering or preparation of news for broadcast or publication is not required to disclose the identity of an informant, any unpublished information obtained from an informant, or any unpublished matter or documentation, in whatever manner recorded, relating to a communication with an informant, in any inquiry conducted under this chapter. A reporter or other person who is involved in the gathering or preparation of news for broadcast or publication is subject to an inquiry under this chapter only under the following circumstances:
(a) To obtain information that has been disseminated to the public by media broadcast or print publication.
(b) If the reporter or other person is the subject of the inquiry.