Michigan Laws 777.52 – Prior low severity felony convictions
(i) Assignment to youthful trainee status under section 11 to 15 of chapter II. See Michigan Laws 777.50Felony: means a violation of a penal law of this state for which the offender, upon conviction, may be punished by imprisonment for more than 1 year or an offense expressly designated by law to be a felony. See Michigan Laws 761.1 state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o United States: shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o
(1) Prior record variable 2 is prior low severity felony convictions. Score prior record variable 2 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) The offender has 4 or more prior low severity felony convictions…………………. | 30 points |
(b) The offender has 3 prior low severity felony convictions…………………. | 20 points |
(c) The offender has 2 prior low severity felony convictions…………………. | 10 points |
(d) The offender has 1 prior low severity felony conviction………………….. | 5 points |
(e) The offender has no prior low severity felony convictions…………………. | 0 points |
(2) As used in this section, “prior low severity felony conviction” means a conviction for any of the following, if the conviction was entered before the sentencing offense was committed:
(a) A crime listed in offense class E, F, G, or H.
(b) A felony under a law of the United States or another state that corresponds to a crime listed in offense class E, F, G, or H.
(c) A felony that is not listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, or H and that is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of less than 10 years.
(d) A felony under a law of the United States or another state that does not correspond to a crime listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, or H and that is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of less than 10 years.