Michigan Laws 78.18 – Charter commission; prosecuting attorneys to give advice; charter vote prerequisites
It shall be the duty of the prosecuting attorneys of the several counties, to give advice to any and all charter commissions of this state, as to whether proposed charters contravene the constitution and general laws of this state, and such other information in relation to the formation, amendment or revision of charters as they may require. Every charter framed or revised by a charter commission, and every amendment to a village charter, whether passed pursuant to the provisions of this act or heretofore granted or passed by the state legislature for the government of a village shall, before its submission to a vote of the electors be presented to the governor of the state. If he shall approve it, he shall sign it; if not he shall return the charter to the commission, and amendment to the legislative body of the village, with his objections thereto, and any information or recommendations he may see fit to submit, which shall be spread at large on the journal of the body receiving them, and it shall reconsider it. On such reconsideration, if 2/3 of the members agree to pass it, it shall be submitted to the voters.