Michigan Laws 780.716 – Appellate defender; duties generally
The appellate defender shall:
(a) Conduct an appeal of a felony conviction or conduct other post conviction remedies on behalf of a person for whom the appellate defender is assigned as attorney by a court of a record.
(b) Provide investigatory and other services necessary for a complete appellate review or appropriate post conviction remedy.
(c) Accept only that number of assignments and maintain a caseload which will insure quality criminal defense appellate services consistent with the funds appropriated by the state. However, the number of cases assigned to the appellate defender office shall not be less than 25% of the total criminal defense appellate cases for indigents pending before the appellate courts of this state.
(d) Maintain a repository of briefs prepared by the appellate defender and make those briefs available to private attorneys providing criminal defense appellate services for indigents.
(e) Perform other duties required by law as directed by the commission.