Michigan Laws 780.753 – Information to be given victim
Within 24 hours after the initial contact between the victim of a reported crime and the law enforcement agency having the responsibility for investigating that crime, that agency shall give to the victim the following information in writing:
(a) The availability of emergency and medical services, if applicable.