Michigan Laws 791.262 – Definitions; administration of state correctional facilities; supervision and inspection of jails and lockups; rules and standards; variance; advice and services; enforcement of orders; residence
(1) As used in this section:
(a) “Holding cell” means a cell or room in a facility of a local unit of government that is used for the detention of 1 or more persons awaiting processing, booking, court appearances, transportation to a jail or lockup, or discharge for not to exceed 12 hours.