Michigan Laws > Chapter 331 > Act 230 of 1987 > Chapter 4
(i) The board of a school district. See Michigan Laws 380.501Ballot container: means a container that is used for transporting and storing voted ballots, as described and approved under section 24j. See Michigan Laws 168.14a Beneficiary: A person who is entitled to receive the benefits or proceeds of a will, trust, insurance policy, retirem
* * *
(i) A position misidentified as and used as an original public land survey corner or as a protracted public land survey corner that serves to control property lines. See Michigan Laws 54.262Property corner: means a geographic point on the surface of the earth that is on, is a part of, and controls a property line. See Michigan Laws 54.202 Protracted public land survey corner: means any of the following:
(i) A closing quarter section position along a township or range line or a center quarter section position that was not actually monumented on the ground in the field notes of the original federal government survey, but that serves to complete the nominal half-mile grid of government corners. See Michigan Laws 54.202Protracted public land survey corner: means either of the following:
(i) A closing quarter section position along a township or range line or a center quarter section position that was not actually monumented on the ground in the field notes of the original United States government survey, but that serves to complete the nominal half-mile grid of government corners. See Michigan Laws 54.262Public law: A public bill or joint resolution that has passed both chambers and been enacted into law. Public laws have general applicability nationwide. qualified elector: as used in this act , means a person who possesses the qualifications of an elector as prescribed in section 1 of article II of the state constitution of 1963 and who has resided in the city or township 30 days. See Michigan Laws 168.10 Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business. Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land. Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. See Michigan Laws 55.265 Reference monument: means an accessory that is employed if the site of a corner is such that a monument cannot be set or is liable to destruction or if occupation of the site provides for unsafe conditions. See Michigan Laws 54.202 Regular ballot: means a ballot that is issued to a voter on election day at a polling place location. See Michigan Laws 168.3 Regular election: means an election held on a regular election date to elect an individual to, or nominate an individual for, elective office in the regular course of the terms of that elective office. See Michigan Laws 168.3 Regular election date: means 1 of the dates established as a regular election date in section 641. See Michigan Laws 168.3 Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant. Remonumentation: means all land surveying activities performed by a surveyor to perpetuate a previously monumented original public land survey corner, protracted public land survey corner, or property controlling corner as provided in this act. See Michigan Laws 54.262 Remote electronic notarization platform: means any combination of technology that enables a notary public to perform a notarial act remotely; that allows the notary public to communicate by sight and sound with the individual for whom he or she is performing the notarial act, and witnesses, if applicable, by means of audio and visual communication; and that includes features to conduct credential analysis and identity proofing. See Michigan Laws 55.265 Rescission: The cancellation of budget authority previously provided by Congress. The Impoundment Control Act of 1974 specifies that the President may propose to Congress that funds be rescinded. If both Houses have not approved a rescission proposal (by passing legislation) within 45 days of continuous session, any funds being withheld must be made available for obligation. Residence: as used in this act , for registration and voting purposes means that place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects, and has a regular place of lodging. See Michigan Laws 168.11 Restitution: The court-ordered payment of money by the defendant to the victim for damages caused by the criminal action. Revocation: means the termination of a notary public's commission to perform notarial acts. See Michigan Laws 55.265 Rural emergency hospital: means a hospital that is designated by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services to offer rural emergency hospital services. See Michigan Laws 333.21501 School board: means the governing body of a school district, including the board of trustees of a community college. See Michigan Laws 168.4 School district: means a school district, a local act school district, or an intermediate school district, as those terms are defined in the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380. See Michigan Laws 168.4 seal: means a seal of high tensile strength that is approved by the secretary of state under section 36. See Michigan Laws 168.14a seal: shall be construed to include any of the following:
* * *