Michigan Laws > Chapter 450 > Act 284 of 1972 > Chapter 1 – General Provisions
(i) A credit union directly or indirectly owns or controls a majority of the person's voting shares or other voting ownership interests. See Michigan Laws 490.102Affiliate: means a corporation, business trust, limited liability company, partnership, association, or similar organization to which any of the following apply:
* * *
combined sanitary and storm sewer or storm sewer or conduit composed of tile, brick, concrete, or other material, any structures or mechanical devices, that will properly purify the flow of such drains, any pumping equipment necessary to assist or relieve the flow of such drains and any levee, dike, barrier, or a combination of any or all of same constructed, or proposed to be constructed, for the purpose of drainage or for the purification of the flow of such drains, but shall not include any dam and flowage rights used in connection therewith which is used for the generation of power by a public utility subject to regulation by the public service commission. See Michigan Laws 280.3 Due care activities: means those response activities identified as part of a brownfield plan that are necessary to allow the owner or operator of an eligible property in the plan to comply with the requirements of section 20107a or 21304c of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324. See Michigan Laws 125.2652 Duty of support: means an obligation imposed or imposable by law to provide support for a child, spouse, or former spouse, including an unsatisfied obligation to provide support. See Michigan Laws 552.2102 Economic opportunity zone: means 1 or more parcels of property that meet all of the following:
(i) That together are 40 or more acres in size. See Michigan Laws 125.2652Elected county executive: means the elected county executive in a county organized under 1966 PA 293, MCL 45. See Michigan Laws 125.2683 Electronic funds transfer: The transfer of money between accounts by consumer electronic systems-such as automated teller machines (ATMs) and electronic payment of bills-rather than by check or cash. (Wire transfers, checks, drafts, and paper instruments do not fall into this category.) Source: OCC Eligibility record date: means a record date that is 1 year or more before the adoption of a plan of conversion by a credit union board and is set forth in a plan of conversion for determining eligible members of a converting credit union. See Michigan Laws 490.102 eligible activity: means 1 or more of the following:
(i) For all eligible properties, eligible activities include all of the following:
(A) Department specific activities. See Michigan Laws 125.2652Eligible property: means either of the following:
* * *