Michigan Constitution Article VI Section 4 – General superintending control over courts; writs; appellate jurisdiction
Except to the extent limited or abrogated by Article IV, § 6, or Article V, § 2, the supreme court shall have general superintending control over all courts; power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs; and appellate jurisdiction as provided by rules of the supreme court. The supreme court shall not have the power to remove a judge.