Minnesota Statutes 10.65 – Government-to-Government Relationship With Tribal Governments
Subdivision 1.Recognition of Tribal status and relationship with the state of Minnesota.
(a) The state of Minnesota is home to 11 federally recognized Indian Tribes with elected Tribal government officials. The state of Minnesota acknowledges and supports the unique status of the Minnesota Tribes and their absolute right to existence, self-governance, and self-determination.
* * *
(b) The United States and the state of Minnesota have a unique relationship with federally recognized Indian Tribes, formed by the Constitution of the United States, treaties, statutes, case law, and agreements.
(c) The state of Minnesota and the Minnesota Tribal governments significantly benefit from working together, learning from one another, and partnering where possible.
(d) Timely and meaningful consultation between the state of Minnesota and Minnesota Tribal governments will facilitate better understanding and informed decision-making by allowing for communication on matters of mutual interest and help to establish mutually respectful and beneficial relationships between the state and Minnesota Tribal governments.
Subd. 2.Definitions.
As used in this section, the following terms have the meanings given:
(1) “agency” means the Department of Administration; Department of Agriculture; Department of Children, Youth, and Families; Department of Commerce; Department of Corrections; Department of Education; Department of Employment and Economic Development; Department of Health; Office of Higher Education; Housing Finance Agency; Department of Human Rights; Department of Human Services; Department of Information Technology Services; Department of Iron Range Resources and Rehabilitation; Department of Labor and Industry; Minnesota Management and Budget; Bureau of Mediation Services; Department of Military Affairs; Metropolitan Council; Department of Natural Resources; Pollution Control Agency; Department of Public Safety; Department of Revenue; Department of Transportation; Department of Veterans Affairs; Gambling Control Board; Racing Commission; the Minnesota Lottery; the Animal Health Board; and the Board of Water and Soil Resources;
(2) “consultation” means the direct and interactive involvement of the Minnesota Tribal governments in the development of policy on matters that have Tribal implications. Consultation is the proactive, affirmative process of identifying and seeking input from appropriate Tribal governments and considering their interest as a necessary and integral part of the decision-making process. This definition adds to statutorily mandated notification procedures. During a consultation, the burden is on the agency to show that it has made a good faith effort to elicit feedback. Consultation is a formal engagement between agency officials and the governing body or bodies of an individual Minnesota Tribal government that the agency or an individual Tribal government may initiate. Formal meetings or communication between top agency officials and the governing body of a Minnesota Tribal government is a necessary element of consultation;
(3) “matters that have Tribal implications” means rules, legislative proposals, policy statements, or other actions that have substantial direct effects on one or more Minnesota Tribal governments, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the state and Minnesota Tribal governments;
(4) “Minnesota Tribal governments” means the federally recognized Indian Tribes located in Minnesota including: Bois Forte Band; Fond Du Lac Band; Grand Portage Band; Leech Lake Band; Mille Lacs Band; White Earth Band; Red Lake Nation; Lower Sioux Indian Community; Prairie Island Indian Community; Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community; and Upper Sioux Community; and
(5) “timely and meaningful” means done or occurring at a favorable or useful time that allows the result of consultation to be included in the agency’s decision-making process for a matter that has Tribal implications.
[See Note.]
Subd. 3.Consultation duties.
(a) An agency must recognize the unique legal relationship between the state of Minnesota and the Minnesota Tribal governments, respect the fundamental principles that establish and maintain this relationship, and accord Tribal governments the same respect accorded to other governments.
(b) An agency must, in consultation with Minnesota Tribal governments, implement Tribal consultation policies to comply with this section and guide the agency’s work with Minnesota Tribal governments, and must submit these policies to the governor and lieutenant governor. Tribal consultation policies should address the communication protocols for each Minnesota Tribal government, which should be developed in coordination with representatives of each Minnesota Tribal government. An agency must update the Tribal consultation policies as often as required in order to facilitate timely and meaningful consultation, but no less than biannually.
(c) Consultation under this section is a duty of an agency to consult with the governing body or bodies of each individual Minnesota Tribal government. Coordination with groups or entities that have representation on some or all of the governing bodies of the Minnesota Tribal governments, such as the Minnesota Indian Affairs Council or the Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, is encouraged but does not satisfy an agency’s duty to consult with individual Minnesota Tribal governments on matters that have Tribal implications. If a matter has implications for one Minnesota Tribal government, but not others, the agency’s duty is to only consult those Minnesota Tribal governments affected.
(d) An agency must consult with each Minnesota Tribal government at least annually, and as often as is required to address matters that have Tribal implications.
* * *