Minnesota Statutes 103B.605 – District
Subdivision 1.Establishment.
The Lake Minnetonka Conservation District established under Laws 1967, chapter 907, and Laws 1969, chapter 272, is a corporate and political body and a political subdivision of this state, and may sue and be sued, enter into contracts, and hold real and personal property for its purposes.
Subd. 2.District is employer.
The district is an employer within the definition of section 176.011, subdivision 10, and is included in the provisions of chapter 176.
Subd. 3.District is public corporation.
The district is a public corporation within the definition of section 466.01 and is included in the provisions of chapter 466.
Subd. 4.Dissolution.
The district may be dissolved by the decision of the governing bodies of three-quarters of the municipalities in the district. The decision of a town shall be made by the board of supervisors of the town.